Day 1 Thursday 13-11-2014

Topic
Time
08:00-09:30
Registration
09:30-10:00
Opening Ceremony | Guest: Essa Al Maidor
09:30-09:45
Welcome & EUS introduction | Abdulqadir Alzarooni
09:45-10:00
Welcome & Introducing the SIU Academy | Simon Tanguay
10:00-11:30
Session 1 : SWL session l Moderator: Simon Tanguay / Abdulqadir Alzarooni
10:00-10:20
Indications and Outcomes | Jean de la Rosette
10:20-10:40
Prevention/handling complications | Cesare Scoffone
10:40-11:00
What if SWL fails? | Mahesh Desai
11:00-11:20
Regional perspective – Case Presentations | Mohamed Elnajar
11:20-11:30
Q & A
11:30:11:50
Coffee Break
11:50-13:20
Session 2 : URS session | Moderators: Luc Valiquette / Mohamed Istrabadi
11:50-12:10
Indications and outcomes | Noor Bucholz
12:10-12:30
Access and JJ stenting | Jonathan Cloutier
12:30:12:50
Prevention/handling complications | Thomas Knoll
12:50-13:10
Regional perspective – Case Presentations | Yasser Farahat
13:10-13:20
Q & A
13:20-13:50
Industry-Sponsored Symposium | Moderators: Houshiar Sijani / Mowafaq Salman
13:50-14:50
Challenging the Professor – Lunch
Palle Osther, Jonathan Cloutier, Luc Valiquette, Noor Bucholz, Thomas Knoll, Simon Tanguay, Jean de la Rosette, Cesare Scoffone, Mahesh Desai
14:50-16:20
Session 3 : PCNL session l Modertors: Mahesh Desai / Mohsen Elmekrish
14:50-15:10
Indications and Outcomes | Thomas Knoll
15:10-15:30
Midi-mini-micro | Noor Bucholz
15:30:15:50
Prevention/handling complications | Cesare Scoffone
15:50-16:10
Regional perspective – Case Presentations | Ghassan Tinn
16:10-16:20
Q & A
16:20-16:40
Coffee Break
16:40-18:00
Session 4 :The 1-2 cm stone issue l Moderator: Jean de la Rosette / Wael Toson
16:40-17:00
RIRS for 1-2 cm stone | Jonathan Cloutier
17:00-17:20
PCNL for 1-2 cm stone | Luc Valiquette
17:20-17:40
SWL for 1-2 cm stone | Palle Osther
17:40-18:00
Regional perspective – Case Presentations | Hisham Maghrabi

Day 2 Friday 14-11-2014

Time
Topic
08:00-09:30
Session 5: Arab Association of Urology Session l Moderators: Ibrahim Banihani /Yasser Farahat
08:00-08:30
Early cystectomy in NMIBC is the best (State of Art) | Hassan Abol Enein
08:30-08:50
Penile rehabilitation post radical pelvic surgery | Ahmad Shamsuldeen
08:50-09:10
The unsatisfied patient after successful penile implant | Saied Qatan
09:10-09:30
Complication of penile prosthesis implantation, prevention and management | Riadh Alzubaidi
09:30-09:45
Coffee Break
09:45-11:45
Session 6: Conjoined Society Session l Moderators: Christopher Chapple/ Simon Tanguay
09:45-10:00
Miniaturization in PCNL | Janak Desai (Indian Urological Association)
10:00-10:15
A novel (Fez procedure) Augmentation ileocystoplasty and ureteral reimplantation into ileal loop for managing non complaint bladders in the presence of obstructed megaureter. | Abdel Malak Eltayb (Saudi Urological Association
10:15-10:30
Female Urethral stricure | Jalil Hosseini (Asian Urological Association)
10:30-10:45
Pediatric Urology in Africa | Mohammad Eisa (Egyptian Urological Association)
10:45-11:00
Prostate cancer in the Middle East | Raja Khauli (Lebanese Urological Association)
11:00-11:15
Varicocelectomy in Sub-Fertile Men: Loupe-Assisted vs Microscopic | Adel Al Hunayan (Kuwaiti Urological Association)
11:15-11:30
Retroperitoneal laparoscopic adrenalectomy expérience at Casablanca | Rabii Redouane (Moroccan Endourology Society)
11:30-11:45
Overview on hypospadias: tips and tricks | Yousuf Al-Hallaq (Iraqi Urological Association)
11:45-12:15
Industry-Sponsored Symposium | Moderators: Osama Elashry / Riyad Almousa
12:15-14:00
Friday Prayers & Lunch
14:00-15:00
Session 7: EAU Symposium (1) l Moderators: Abduqadir Alzarooni/ Waleed Hassan
14:00-14:10
Welcome to the EAU day | Juan Palou
14:10-14:20
The commitment of the EAU to International Urology | Christopher Chapple
14:20-14:40
EAU Guidelines and their importance to Urology | James N’Dow
14:40-15:00
A contemporary update on Tissue Engineering | Christopher Chapple
15:00-15:30
Industry-Sponsored Symposium | Moderator: Abdulqadir Alzarooni/ Abdulla Alansari 
15:30-15:50
Coffee Break
15:50-17:30
Session 8: EAU Symposium (2): Functional Urology l Moderators: Christopher Chapple /Raja Khauli
15:50-16:10
Contemporary management of lower urinary tract symptoms | James N’Dow
16:10-16:30
A contemporary update on neuro-urology | David Castro Diaz
16:30-16:50
Management of stress urinary incontinence and the failed sling | Christopher Chapple
16:50-17:10
Management of post prostatectomy incontinence | David Castro Diaz
17:10-17:30
Case Discussions | Younes Alshamsi

Day 3 Saturday 15-11-2014

07:03-09:00
Video Session l Moderators: Bob Djavan/ Hammad Ather/ faisal abdulaziz
09:00-11:30
Session 9: EAU Symposium (3): Oncology Update l Moderators: Juan Palou/Hassan Abol Enein
09:00-09:20
An update on Bladder Cancer management l Oliver Hakenberg
09:20-09:40
Long-term outcome of low risk prostate cancer l Jonas Hugosson
09:40-10:00
Contemporary management of renal cancer l Juan Palou
10:00-10:20
Open versus robot assisted radical prostatectomy, economy, oncological and functional results? l Jonas Hugosson
10:20-10:40
Rescue therapy in urogenital cancer l Juan Palou
10:40-11:00
Case discussions and Questions l Fayez Hammad
11:00-11:20
Coffee Break
11:20-13:00
Session 10: EAU Symposium (4): New Technology l Moderators: Claude Abbou/ Baher Kamal
11:20-11:40
An update on Laparoscopic Renal and Adrenal Surgery l Claude Abbou
11:40-12:00
Management of hormone refractory Prostate Cancer l Oliver Hakenberg
12:00-12:20
The impact of the robot in urology l Claude Abbou
12:20-12:40
ESUT lecture l Ali Gozen
12:40-13:00
Case Discussions and Questions l Fariborz Bagheri
13:00-13:15
Closing Remarks
13:15-14:15
Lunch